Privacy Policy
Table Of Contents

1.Subscribers

2.Cookies

3.Uses made of the information

4.Disclosure of your information

5.Where we store your personal data

6.Retention of your personal data

7.Your rights

8.Linked websites

9.Changes to this Privacy Statement

10.Contact

Metime Global Labs tld ("we", “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and the privacy of all visitors to our website www.metimeglobal.com (and all pages attaching to and including this domain name) and all visitors who access our website or services through any mobile application (together, the “Site”).

This Privacy Statement (together with our terms of use ​and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we process and collect personal data from:

1. Businesses or individuals who subscribe to our service (ie, gyms and gym staff) (referred to throughout as “Subscribers”); and

2. The individuals who purchase products and services from the Subscribers (ie, gym members) (referred to throughout as “Subscriber’s Customers”),(both Subscribers and Subscriber’s Customers are referred to as “you” or “yours”, as appropriate).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. All capitalised terms that are used but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Statement have the definitions assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

Subscribers Customers

If you are a Subscriber’s Customer and use our Site in connection with services offered by the Subscriber, we collect information relating to you on behalf of the Subscriber. The information you give us may include your name,identification, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, emergency contact and payment information. In these circumstances, we act as a data processor and the Subscriber (ie, your gym) acts as a data controller. Some data can only be controlled by the subscriber´s customer such as: user name, postal address and email. This means it can never be modified by a subscriber.

When the subscriber´s customer wants access to a new subscriber, only with the subscriber´s customer prior approval will the new subscriber have access to the subscriber´s customer data and only then will the new subscriber act also as a data controller.

If you are a Subscriber’s Customer, we only share your personal data with the gym or studio that you are a member of or have purchased services from, and do not share your personal data with other companies aside from the ones disclosed in this policy who act as sub-processors to us. Your personal data will be stored and held by us as further described below. You should contact the Subscriber (as controller) with any questions, complaints or requests regarding the processing of your personal data.

We encourage you to refer to the Subscriber’s Privacy Statement in order to understand how your personal data is collected and used.

Subscribers

If you are a Subscriber or an agent or employee of a Subscriber, we act as a data controller of the personal data that we collect about you.

 Information we may collect

1.1 Information you give us. ​You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to a service available via the Site and / or when you report a problem with our Site. ​The information you give us may include your name, postal address, e-mail address phone number and payment information. With your permission, we may also access other personal information on your device, such as your phone book, calendar or messages, in order to provide services to you.

1.2  Information we may collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We do not use or collect your precise geographic location.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources. ​If authorized by you, we may access profile and other information from services like Facebook. As part of our services, we permit Subscribers to accept payments from the Subscriber’s Customers through integration with Stripe’s Connect Platform, and may receive information about you through your use of this platform. Your use of Stripe’s platform will be subject to Stripe’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, other business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them that is relevant to our business.

2.  Cookies

2.1 Certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider through the use of cookies, web beacons, or unique device identifiers. Our use of cookies is governed by our Cookies Policy.

3. Uses made of the information

3.1 Lawful basis of processing. Our processing of your personal data is necessary in order to perform the services that you have requested of us

3.2 If you do give your consent for us to use your personal data for a particular purpose, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our future use of your personal data for some or all of those purposes by writing to ​support@metimeglobal.com​.

3.4 Information you give to us.We will use this information:

to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; and / or

3.5 Information we collect about you.We will use this information:

to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; and / or

3.6 Information we receive from other sources.​We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information.

4.1 We do not allow advertising companies to collect data through our service for ad targeting.

4.2 We take reasonable steps to secure your personal data against unauthorized access or disclosure. The transmission of data is encrypted in all circumstances where you provide payment information.

4.3 We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in sections 7 and 8 of the Companies Act 2014 (as may be amended, superseded or replaced from time to time).

4.4 We may share your information with selected third parties including our business partners, product and services suppliers and sub-contractors; and / or analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

4.5 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

if we are acquired or we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to comply with the rules of any stock exchange or other trading exchange to which we are subject, in order to enforce or apply this Privacy Statement, our Terms of Use or other agreements; and / or

to protect our (or our customers or other relevant parties’) rights, property or safety.

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1 Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at, any country where we do business, which may include a destination outside the European Economic Area ("​EEA​"). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA that work for us or for one of our suppliers, service providers or sub-contractors. The laws of jurisdictions outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection for personal data as apply in Ireland. In such circumstances we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

5.2vWhere the recipient is based in the United States, we will ensure that the recipient adheres to the principles of the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from EEA member countries or an alternate legitimising mechanism.

5.3 Where the recipient is located in any other jurisdiction outside of the EEA, we will put in place an appropriate legitimising mechanism under applicable data protection laws. For further information on data transfers, please contact ​hello@metimeglobal.com​.

5.4 Where you have chosen (or where we have given you) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

5.5 Please be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site which you transmit at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will apply procedures and use security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Retention of your personal data

6.1 We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted for legal and regulatory purposes and legitimate business purposes. In general, we hold this information for a period of seven years, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations.

6.2 If you decide to delete your account we will promptly remove your personal data from our system (such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number) and other preferences associated with your account. However, we may retain copies of your personal data as explained above.

7. Your rights

7.1 If you are an agent or an employee of the Subscriber (ie, gym staff or employees) and we act as the data controller of your personal data, you can contact us about questions, complaints or requests regarding our processing of your personal data at hello@metimeglobal.com​.

7.2 You have the right to request a copy of your personal data currently held by your data controller. Where we act as your data controller, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data as soon as practicable (subject to applicable data protection laws). We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request.

7.3 You may also have the right to rectify, block or erase your personal data in certain circumstances. You can sign into your account to see, change and / or delete any personal data that we hold, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number.

7.4 We will not be required to erase your personal data from our records where to do so would prevent us from meeting our contractual obligations, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if the personal data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

7.5 Subject to applicable data protection laws, you may have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to a data controller, in a machine-readable format and / or where technically possible, to have that personal data sent to another data controller.

7.6 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner about the processing of your personal data at info@dataprotection.ie​.

7.7 If you choose to receive a newsletter or other information from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe in each notification or you can exercise the right by contacting us at hello@metimeglobal.com​.

8. Linked websites

8.1 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or policies. Please check the applicable policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

9. Changes to this Privacy Statement

9.1 We may from time to time revise this Privacy Statement by amending this page. You will be bound by such revised terms current when you use the Site and you should therefore periodically check this page for any amendments we make. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website or application. If the change materially affects registered users, we will send a notice to you by email, push notification or text.

10. Contact

We are based at 23 St. Fiacre´s place, Kilkenny Co. Kilkenny. 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to 
hello@metimeglobal.com​

Last updated 1 January 2018